Bennett/Bennett Download and Install guide: Difference between revisions
< Bennett
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ubuntu 24.04 || AMD64 || [[Media:Bennett_1.1.7_amd64_jammy.deb| click for Ubuntu 22.04 download]] | | Ubuntu 24.04 || AMD64 || [[Media:Bennett_1.1.7_amd64_jammy.deb| click for Ubuntu 22.04 download]] | ||
|- | |||
| Ubuntu 24.04 || ARM64 || [[Media:Bennett_1.1.7_amd64_jammy.deb| click for Ubuntu 22.04 download]] | | Ubuntu 24.04 || ARM64 || [[Media:Bennett_1.1.7_amd64_jammy.deb| click for Ubuntu 22.04 download]] | ||
|- | |||
| MacOS || ARM64 || To be released shortly | | MacOS || ARM64 || To be released shortly | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:49, 3 September 2025
Supported Platforms
Currently supported platforms:
- Linux (Ubuntu 24) AMD 64
- Linux (Ubuntu 24) ARM 64
Experimental supported:
- MacOS
Download Links
| Platform | Architecture | Download Link |
|---|---|---|
| Ubuntu 24.04 | AMD64 | click for Ubuntu 22.04 download |
| Ubuntu 24.04 | ARM64 | click for Ubuntu 22.04 download |
| MacOS | ARM64 | To be released shortly |
Installing Bennett on Ubuntu 22.04
- Download appropriate Bennett package from the above section
- Open a terminal window
- Change to the directory containing the downloaded file, for example
cd ~/Downloads
- run the following command
sudo apt install ./THE_FILE_YOU_JUST_DOWNLOADED.deb
- a specific example at this time is
sudo apt install ./Bennett_0.9.0.1_amd64.deb
- When prompted to install packages, enter 'y'
Uninstalling Bennett
To uninstall Bennett if installed with either of the above two packages, run the following command:
dpkg -r bennett
Running Bennett
Once Bennett is installed on your system, the scripts to start the GUI are available at /opt/bennett/bin/ This path should be added to your system path, either by running the following commands each time you wish to run Bennett.
export PATH=$PATH:/opt/bennett/bin/
start_bennett_151
or appending the below to your ~/.bashrc file.
export PATH=$PATH:/opt/bennett/bin/